Sunday 10th November - Remembrance Sunday

  9.00 am

Early Morning Worship with Holy Communion:  

 

 

Rev Rory Dalgliesh

 

 

Church Steward:  Maureen Firth

 

 

Door Stewards: Maureen Moore & Margaret Bell

  9.30 am

Church Breakfast

10.00 am

Church Family Photograph (Sanctuary)

10.45 am

 Morning Worship:  Rev Rory Dalgliesh

 

Coffee  will be served after this service by  Rosemary Cox's House Group

 

 

Church Steward: Gail Lazenby

 

 

Door Stewards: Marjorie & David Thomson    

  2.00 pm to 4.00 pm [email protected]a - all welcome.

  8.00 pm

[email protected] meet at 2 The Village Haxby for a games evening.

Monday 11th November

10.00 am

Monday Monkeys (All Premises)

10.00 am

St. Leonards Hospice Day at 8 Sandringham Close.  All welcome.

11.00 am

Act of Remembrance at Aroma Coffee Shop

  1.45 pm

Monday Fellowship  Exercise Group (Meadow)

  2.30 pm

Monday Fellowship: Speaker: Steph Cooper -

 

 

''Three Months in South Africa' . Also Hospice Stall. (Sanctuary)

  6.30 pm

Peaced Together (Hall /Kitchen)

  7.30 pm

Slide Club: 'Those Were The Days' - presented by Philip Gibbs.

 

 

(Mountain Room)

  7.30 pm

Euphonics Choir**  (Sanctuary)

Tuesday 12th November - Open the Book team at Headlands School

  9.30 am

Songbox** (Mountain Room)

  2.00 pm

Eileen Armitage's House Group meet at 57 Windmill Way

  7.45 pm

Open Youth Forum (Mountain Room)

 

Wednesday 13th November

  9.00 am

Ecumenical prayers at St. Margaret Clitherow Church

10.00 am

Midweek Service : Rev Dr Michael Chester

  6.00 pm

Brownies (Hall /Kitchen)

  7.30 pm

Guides: (Hall /Kitchen)

Thursday 14th November

 

 

Open the Book team at Wigginton & Ralph Butterfield Schools

12 noon

Luncheon Club ( Hall/Kitchen/Meadow Room)

  6.00 pm

Brownies (Hall)

  6.30 pm

Boys Brigade (Hall / Mountain Room)

Friday 15th November

10.00 am

MWiB** - 'Let There Be Light On The Partnerships' (All Premises)

Saturday 16th November

10.00 am

Who Let The Dads Out? (All Premises)

10.30 am

Shoe Box Preparation (Sanctuary)

 

Sunday 17th November

  9.00 am

Early Morning Worship   Rev Andrew Foster

 

 

Church Steward:  Janet Bowling

 

 

Door Stewards: Dorothy Croft & Sue Raybould

10.45 am

Morning Worship:  Keith Rattenbury

 

Coffee  will be served after this service by Hazel Hanson's House Group

 

 

Church Steward: Janet Bowling

 

 

Door Stewards: Sue Ward & Helena Rigby    

 12 noon

Shoe Box checking in the Sanctuary.

Dates for your Diary

Mon 18 Nov

7.30 pm

First Aid Course in the Mountain Room

Tue 19 Nov

10.00 am

Ann Quick's House Group meet at

18 York Road (John 12 1 - 8)

Tue 19 Nov

6.00 pm

Tuesday Night Troop (Reception to School Year 4)

Tue 19 Nov

7.00 pm

Pantomime Rehearsal in the Sun Room

Wed 20 Nov

7.30 pm

Olwyn Holden's House Group meet at

15 Chipstead Walk Strensall

Fri 22 Nov

6.00 pm

Brownie Sleep-over in Sun & Sky Rooms  to ------------

Sat 23 Nov

 

Brownie Sleep-over to 4.00 pm - Hall & Kitchen

Wed Dec 4

7.30 pm

Olwyn Holden's House Group meet at

8 Greystone Court Haxby